The Kentucky ‘Compromise’
[…] 8 Comments for “The Kentucky ‘Compromise’”

  1. posted by Tom Scharbach on

    Two thoughts:

    (1) The “Kentucky Compromise” does not meet the demands of Sainted Kim Davis, Christian Martyr. As you may recall, Davis refused to allow employees of her office to issue same-sex marriage licenses in their capacity of Deputy Clerk, requiring them instead to issue same-sex marriage licenses in their capacity of Notary Public.

    (2) I wonder how the “Kentucky Compromise” squares with Kentucky Revised Statues Section 402.100(1), which requires:

    (1)(a) An authorization statement of the county clerk issuing the license for any person or religious society authorized to perform marriage ceremonies to unite in marriage the persons named;

    (1)(c) The date and place the license is issued, and the signature of the county clerk or deputy clerk issuing the license.

    The “Kentucky Compromise”, like the “Missouri Compromise” to which the tagline alludes, is both hollow and a useless attempt to paper over a structural crack. It won’t so much as slow down the so-called “Culture War”.

  2. posted by Jorge on