Not surprisingly, what the press and public most noticed about
[…] state constitution. In a case about the rights of lesbians and gay
men, the lack of a citation to this longstanding key authority is
remarkable, and may indicate a continuing fear, even among those
like Judge Kramer who are willing to engage the issues faced by
lesbians and gay men, of addressing their concerns directly, rather
than through analogous law that is more settled on a high level of
scrutiny, but less explicit about gay equality.
In addition, the court fails to mention the fact that there are
two distinct equal protection clauses in California's constitution.
Article I, section 7(a) provides that "A person may not be deprived
of life, liberty, or property without due process of law or denied
equal protection of the laws. . ." The second is an independent and
more specific provision, found in subdivision (b): "A citizen or
class of citizens may not be granted privileges or immunities not
granted on the same terms to all citizens."
Recognizing this distinction provides yet another way this case
could have been decided - and goes to the heart of the political
arguments that same-sex marriage cases now inflame. There are, in
short, two ways courts have been dealing with the problem of