50 Comments for “Dis-Harmony”
[…] Although, as a human being, I think the suit is totally silly, my point was that this suit may not be considered “frivolous” by a judge. (Thanks for pointing out that it is also a California company – I didn’t know that.)
California company. California plaintiff. Business open to the public (I’m assuming internet businesses count?). Sexual orientation a protected class under California’s public accomodations law.
There may be a case. (I’m not saying whether this is good or bad – I’m simply saying that the case has a chance of not being thrown out.)
posted by Roy on
Cal.Civ.Code § 51(b)
“All persons within the jurisdiction of this state are free and equal, and no matter what their sex, race, color, religion, ancestry, national origin, disability, medical condition, marital status, or sexual orientation are entitled to the full and equal accommodations, advantages, facilities, privileges, or services in all business establishments of every kind whatsoever.”
Wow, this is pretty broad.
posted by Timothy on
But the reality is that gay people aren’t in danger of losing their jobs or kicked out of restaurants — society doesn’t tolerate that and no law is needed.