In addition, the court fails to mention the fact that there are
[…] In a case about the rights of lesbians and gay men, the lack of a citation to this longstanding key authority is remarkable, and may indicate a continuing fear, even among those like Judge Kramer who are willing to engage the issues faced by lesbians and gay men, of addressing their concerns directly, rather than through analogous law that is more settled on a high level of scrutiny, but less explicit about gay equality.
In addition, the court fails to mention the fact that there are two distinct equal protection clauses in California's constitution. Article I, section 7(a) provides that "A person may not be deprived of life, liberty, or property without due process of law or denied equal protection of the laws. . ." The second is an independent and more specific provision, found in subdivision (b): "A citizen or class of citizens may not be granted privileges or immunities not granted on the same terms to all citizens."
Recognizing this distinction provides yet another way this case could have been decided - and goes to the heart of the political arguments that same-sex marriage cases now inflame.